China Talent Visa (R)

 

The R Visa is issued to high-level personnel and sought-after people of talent. The regulations don’t mention explicitly what constitutes the type of talent sought, but eligible applicants for the R visa must have the skilled and specialized qualities that are urgently needed due to a short supply among the Chinese population.

 
Requirements

1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months with a blank page, and a copy of the information page.

2. A completed and signed Application Form. If the form is filled out by an entrusted party both the applicant's signature and the stamp of the agent are required.

3. Recent color photo. The size of the photo should be 48mm x 33mm, head width 21mm-24mm and head length 28mm-33mm, against white background.

4. Documents as required in accordance with relevant regulations. Must meet the requirements of the Chinese government regarding high-level personnel and urgently needed talents.

 
How to Apply

Applicants should submit applications to the Chinese embassies, consulates or Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC) wherever available either in person or by an entrusted travel agent. Appointment not required. Mail applications are not acceptable by most embassies and consulates. In cases where application by post at CVASC is available, an extra service fee will be charged.

 
Processing Time

Typically processing takes about 4 working days at the Chinese embassies and consulates. Express/Urgent Processing is possible, including one day return. For applications by post through CVASC, processing will take about 10 working days.

 
Visa Fees

The fee for R visas is the same as for other types of Chinese visa. It will vary according to nationality, duration, and number of entries.

 
 

© 2015 All rights reserved. www.pandaguides.com